What license do I need to operate mobile plant in the workplace?

There are no government issued licenses for vehicles at work, the law requires that each operator is given adequate training by their employer so that they are competent to operate the machinery which they use (the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998; regulation 9).